Conference program



The following table includes three types of talks:
  • (1) 20 minutes talk, including Q&A, for papers with 10 pages.
  • (2) 30 minutes talks, including Q&A for papers with 15 pages.
  • (3) 40 minutes, including Q&A, for invited talks.

Day #1: Monday November 12th

08:30 - 09:00 Welcome & Breakfast
09:00 - 10:30 Workshops
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
10:30 - 13:00 Workshops
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 17:00 Workshops
Tutorial 1: Text Mining for Social Media
17:30 - 19:00 Cocktail

Day #2: Tuesday November 13th

08:00 - 09:00 Welcome, Registration, and Breakfast
09:00 - 09:30 Opening Ceremony
09:30 - 10:30 Keynote Talk #1
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 13:00 Research Sessions I
Session 1: BLOCKCHAIN
(Chair: TBA)
Session 2: INFORMATION EXTRACTION
(Chair: TBA)
Session 3: SOCIAL NETWORKS ANALYSIS
(Chair: Dr. Eleana Kafez, Zayed University, UAE)
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 16:00 Research Sessions II
Session 4: DATA MINING TECHNIQUES
(Chair: TBA)
Session 5: SECURITY
(Chair: Dr. Farkhund Iqbal, Zayed University, UAE)
Session 6: GRAPH DATA
(Chair: Dr. Rui Zhou, Swinburne University of Technology, Australia)
Tutorial 2: Towards privacy-preserving identity and access management systems for web developers (Part 1)
16:00 - 16:15 Coffee Break
16:15 - 18:15 Research Sessions III
Session 7: DATA MINING AND APPLICATIONS
(Chair: TBA)
Session 8: WEB APPLICATIONS
(Chair: TBA)
Tutorial 2: Towards privacy-preserving identity and access management systems for web developers (Part 2)
18:30 - 20:00 Cocktail & Local entertainement
   

Day #3: Wednesday November 14th

09:00 - 09:30 Welcome, Registration, and Breakfast
09:30 - 10:30 Keynote Talk #2
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 13:00 Research Sessions IV
Session 9: INTERNET OF THINGS
(Chair: Dr. Mohamad Badra, Zayed University, UAE)
Session 10: DATA ANALYSIS AND ITS APPLICATIONS
(Chair: TBA)
Session 11: RECOMMENDER SYSTEMS 1
(Chair: TBA)
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:00 Keynote Talk #3
15:00 - 15:45 Panel Discussion
15:45 - 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 - 18:00 Research Sessions VI
Session 12: SOCIAL NETWORK AND SECURITY
(Chair: TBA)
Session 13: TEXT MINING
(Chair: TBA)
Tutorial 3: From Data Lakes to Knowledge Lakes: The Age of Big Data Analytics
18:30 - 23:00 Gala Dinner
 

Day #4: Thursday November 15th

09:00 - 09:30 Welcome and Breakfast
09:30 - 10:30 Keynote Talk #4
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 13:00 Research Sessions VII
Session 14: DATA STREAM AND DISTRIBUTED COMPUTING
(Chair: TBA)
Session 15: RECOMMENDER SYSTEMS 2
(Chair: TBA)
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 16:00 Research Sessions VIII
Session 16: CLOUD COMPUTING AND WEB SERVICES
(Chair: TBA)
Session 17: ENTITY LINKAGE AND SEMANTICS
(Chair: Dr. Asad Khattak, Zayed University, UAE)
16:00 - 17:00 Closing cocktail
 

Blockchain (Session #1)

92Hiroaki Nakamura, Kohtaroh Miyamoto and Michiharu Kudo- Inter-Organizational Business Processes Managed by Blockchain
117Xuechao Yang, Xun Yi, Surya Nepal and Fengling Han- Decentralized Voting: A Self-tallying Voting System Using a Smart Contract on the Ethereum Blockchain
119Ildar Nurgaliev, Muhammad Muzammal and Qiang Qu- Enabling Blockchain for Efficient Spatio-temporal Query Processing
184Bulat Nasrulin, Muhammad Muzammal and Qiang Qu- A Robust Spatio-Temporal Verification Protocol for Blockchain
     

Information Extraction (Session #2)

57Julián Alarte Aleixandre, David Insa, Josep Silva and Salvador Tamarit- Main Content Extraction From Heterogeneous Webpages
55Ying He, Zhixu Li, Guanfeng Liu, Fangfei Cao, Zhigang Chen, Ke Wang and Jie Ma-Bootstrapped Multi-Level Distant Supervision for Relation Extraction
104Yi Yang, Quan Bai and Qing Liu- On the Discovery of Continuous Truth: A Semi-Supervised Approach with Partial Ground Truths
39Chenxu Zhao, Rui Zhang and Jianzhong Qi- Web Page Template and Data Separation for Better Maintainability

Social Networks Analysis (Session #3)

133 Yiming Zhou, Yuehui Han, An Liu, Zhixu Li, Hongzhi Yin and Lei Zhao- Extracting Representative User Subset of Social Networks towards User Characteristics and Topological Features
16 Jingjie Mo, Neng Gao, Yujing Zhou, Yang Pei and Jiong Wang- NANE: Attributed Network Embedding with Local and Global Information
152 Xiaoqing Xiong, Rixuan Li and Yuhua Li- Topical Authority-Sensitive Influence Maximization
207 Bandar Abdulrahman A Alghamdi, Yue Xu and Jason Watson- A Hybrid Approach for Detecting Spammers in Online Social Networks
         

Data Mining Techniques (Session #4)

103Zehang Lin, Zhenguo Yang, Runwei Situ, Feitao Huang, Jianming Lv, Qing Li and Wenyin Liu-Improving Maximum Classifier Discrepancy by Considering Joint Distribution for Domain Adaptation
90Khanh Luong, Thirunavukarasu Balasubramaniam and Richi Nayak- A Novel Technique of Using Coupled Matrix and Greedy Coordinate Descent for Multi-view Data Representation
126Luyao Teng, Yingxiang Huo, Huan Song, Shaohua Teng, Hua Wang and Yanchun Zhang-    A Novel Incremental Dictionary Learning Method for Low Bit Rate Speech Streaming
181Xuyun Zhang, Mahsa Salehi, Christopher Leckie, Qiang He, Rui Zhou and Rao Kotagiri- Density Biased Sampling with Locality Sensitive Hashing for Outlier Detection
      

Security (Session #5)

105Pablo Chico de Guzman, Felipe Gorostiaga and Cesar Sanchez- i2kit: A Deployment Tool with the Simplicity of Containers and the Security of Virtual Machines
50Fuyong Zhang, Yi Wang and Hua Wang- Gradient Correlation: Are Ensemble Classifiers More Robust Against Evasion Attacks in Practical Settings?
208A. S. M. Kayes, Wenny Rahayu, Tharam Dillon, Syed Mahbub, Eric Pardede and Elizabeth Chang- Dynamic Transitions of States for Context-Sensitive Access Control Decision
89Fu Yumeng, Fu Hao and Wang Wei- Privacy Preserving Social Network Against Dopv Attacks
        

Graph data (Session #6)

52Lingjiao Lu, Junhua Fang, Pengpeng Zhao, Jiajie Xu, Hongzhi Yin and Lei Zhao- Eliminating Temporal Conflicts in Uncertain Temporal Knowledge Graphs
173Sadegh Nobari, Qiang Qu, Muhammad Muzammal and Qingshan Jiang- Renovating Watts and Strogatz Random Graph Generation by a Sequential Approach
68Zan Zhang, Jiuyong Li, Hao Wang, Lin Liu and Jixue Liu- Which type of classifier to use for networked data, connectivity based or feature based?
23Yu Gu, Yue Liang, Gong Cheng, Daxin Liu, Ruidi Wei and Yuzhong Qu- Diversified and Verbalized Result Summarization for Semantic Association Search

Data Mining and Applications (Session #7)

150 Vanh Khuyen Nguyen, Wei Emma Zhang and Michael Sheng- Identifying Price Index Classes for Electricity Consumers via Dynamic Gradient Boosting
111 Ada Bagozi, Devis Bianchini, Valeria De Antonellis and Alessandro Marini- Big Data Exploration for Smart Manufacturing Applications
83 Hung Nguyen, Van Nguyen, Thin Nguyen, Mark Larsen, Bridianne O'Dea, Duc Thanh Nguyen, Trung Le, Dinh Phung, Svetha Venkatesh and Helen Christensen-Jointly predicting affective and mental health scores using deep neural networks of visual cues on the Web
198 Pasupathy Vimalachandran, Yanchun Zhang, Jinli Cao, Lili Sun and Jianming Yong-Preserving Health Data Security in Australian My Health Record System: A Quality Health Care Implication
42 Ahmed Al-Shammari, Rui Zhou, Chengfei Liu, Mehdi Naseriparsa and Bao Quoc Vo- A Framework for Processing Cumulative Frequency Queries over Medical Data Streams

Web Applications (Session #8)

33 Yanxia Pang, Chang Liao, Wenan Tan, Yueping Wu and Chunyi Zhou Recommendation for MOOC with Learner Neighbors and Learning Series
82 Lei Shi and Alexandra Cristea- In-depth Exploration of Engagement Patterns in MOOCs
7 Kevin Jasberg and Sergej Sizov- Neuroscientific User Models: The Source of Uncertain User Feedback and Potentials for Improving Web Personalisation
209 Andres Baravalle and Sin Wee Lee- Dark Web Markets: Turning the Lights On AlphaBay

Internet of Things (Session #9)

98 Federico Montori, Kewen Liao, Prem Prakash Jayaraman, Luciano Bononi, Timos Sellis and Dimitrios Georgakopoulos- Classification and Annotation of Open Internet of Things Data streams
162 Xu Yang, Xun Yi, Yali Zeng, Ibrahim Khalil, Xinyi Huang and Surya Nepal- An Improved Lightweight RFID Authentication Protocol for Internet of Things
102 Jinyuan He, Jia Rong, Le Sun, Hua Wang and Yanchun Zhang- D-ECG: A Dynamic Framework for Cardiac Arrhythmia Detection from IoT-based ECGs
139 Faiza Loukil, Chirine Ghedira Guegan, Khouloud Boukadi and Nabila Benharkat- Towards an end-to-end IoT data privacy-preserving framework using blockchain technology

Data Analysis and its Applications (Session #10)

I1 XSean Wang (Fudan University, China). Data Analysis with Guided Exploration. (Invited Talk )
32 Jeffery Ansah, Wei Kang, Lin Liu, Jixue Liu and Jiuyong Li- SensorTree: Bursty Propagation Trees as Sensors for Protest Event Detection
120 Wenjia Ma, Wenhan Chao, Zhunchen Luo and Xin Jiang- Claim Retrieval in Twitter
75 Jianyu Zhang, Françoise Fogelman-Soulié and Christine Largeron- Towards Automatic Complex Feature Engineering

Recommender Systems 1 (Session #11)

I2 Jie Lu (University of Technology Sydney, Australia). Ten New Developments of Recommender System for e-Business Intelligence. (Invited Talk)
30 Xu Yang, Zhaohui Peng, Yupeng Hu and Hong Xiaoguang- SARFM:A Sentiment-Aware Review Feature Mapping Approach for Cross-Domain Recommendation
49 Feiran Wang, Yiping Wen, Jinjun Chen and Buqing Cao- Integrating Collaborative Filtering and Association Rule Mining for Market basket Recommendation
121 Xiaoxuan Ren, Tianshu Lyu and Yan Zhang- PUB: Product Recommendation with Users’ Buying Intents on Microblogs

Social Network and Security (Session #12)

26 Peiyao Li, Weiliang Zhao and Jian Yang- CoRank: A Coupled Dual Networks Approach to Trust Evaluation on Twitter
62 Seyed Mohssen Ghafari, Shahpar Yakhchi, Amin Beheshti and Mehmet Orgun- Social Context-Aware Trust Prediction: Methods for Identifying Fake News
125 Hongchao Qin, Ye Yuan, Feida Zhu and Guoren Wang- Group Identity Matching across Heterogeneous Social Networks
54 Manqing Dong, Lina Yao, Xianzhi Wang, Boualem Benatallah, Quan Z. Sheng and Hao Huang- DUAL: A Deep Unified Attention Model with Latent Relation Representations for Fake News Detection

Text Mining (Session #13)

164 Xin Wu, Yi Cai, Qing Li, Jingyun Xu and Ho-Fung Leung- Combining Contextual Information by Self-attention Mechanism in Convolutional Neural Networks for Text Classification
118 Min Peng, Dian Chen, Qianqian Xie, Yanchun Zhang, Hua Wang, Gang Hu, Wang Gao and Yihan Zhang- Topic-Net conversation model
45 Zhongwei Xie, Lin Li, Xian Zhong, Luo Zhong, Qing Xie and Jianwen Xiang- A Hybrid Model Reuse Training Approach for Multilingual OCR
37 Shuhan Zhang, Shengluan Hou and Chaoqun Fei- Cpriori: An Index-Based Framework to Extract the Generalized Center Strings

Data Stream and Distributed Computing (Session #14)

I3 Qin Li (Hongkong City University). Event Cube: Towards Event Management and Multi-dimensional Analysis. (Invited Talk)
18 Yonghong Luo, Ying Zhang, Xiaoke Ding, Xiangrui Cai, Chunyao Song and Xiaojie Yuan StrDip: A Fast Data Stream Clustering Algorithm Using the Dip Test of Unimodality
109 Jianwei Huang, Jinwei Guo, Zhao Zhang, Weining Qian and Aoying Zhou- Efficient Auto-Increment Keys Generation for Distributed Log-Structured Storage Systems
85 Xiaodong Ning, Lina Yao, Xianzhi Wang, Boualem Benatallah, Shuai Zhang and Xiang Zhang- Data-Augmented Regression with Generative Convolutional Network

Recommender Systems 2 (session #15)

I4 Zhisheng Huang (Vrije University Amsterdam, The Netherlands): Technology and Application of Knowledge Graphs. (Invited Talk)
46 Jiali Yang, Zhixu Li, Hongzhi Yin, Pengpeng Zhao, Lei Zhao, Zhigang Chen and An Liu-Unified User and Item Representation Learning for Joint Recommendation in Social Network
113 Yonghong Yu, Can Wang, Li Zhang, Rong Gao and Hua Wang- Geographical Proximity Boosted Recommendation Algorithms for Real Estate
127 Qian Zhang, Jie Lu, Dianshuang Wu and Guangquan Zhang- Cross-domain- Recommendation with Consistent Knowledge Transfer by Subspace Alignment

Cloud Computing and Web Services (Session #16)

197 Chen Wang, Gang Chen, Hui Ma and Sven Hartmann- Knowledge-Driven Automated Web Service Composition- An EDA-Based Approach
67 Sheik Mohammad Mostakim Fattah, Athman Bouguettaya and Sajib Mistry- A CP-Net based Qualitative Composition Approach for an IaaS Provider
19 Tooba Aamir, Hai Dong and Athman Bouguettaya- Stance and Credibility based Trust in Social-Sensor Cloud Service
135 Deafallah Alsadie, Zahir Tari, Eidah Alzahrani and Ahmed Alshammari- LIFE-MP: Online Virtual Machine Consolidation with Multiple Resource Usages in Cloud Environments
148 Peizhong Yang, Lizhen Wang, Xiaoxuan Wang and Yuan Fang- A Parallel Joinless Algorithm for Co-location Pattern Mining Based on Group-dependent Shard

Entity Linkage and Semantics (Session #17)

130 Maoxiang Hao, Zhixu Li, Yan Zhao and Kai Zheng- Mining High-Quality Fine-Grained Type Information from Chinese Online Encyclopedias
138 Anita Chandra and Abyayananda Maiti- Modeling new and old editors’ behaviors in different languages of Wikipedia
11 Shaohua Zhang, Jiong Lou, Xiaojie Zhou and Weijia Jia- Entity Linking Facing Incomplete Knowledge Base
15 Xiang Li, Yijun Su, Wei Tang, Neng Gao and Ji Xiang- User Identity Linkage with Accumulated Information from Neighbouring Anchor Links
195 Devis Bianchini, Valeria De Antonellis, Massimiliano Garda and Michele Melchiori- Semantics-enabled Personalised Urban Data Exploration

Early Bird registrations

Until September 30th, 2018