Conference program
Proceedings of the conference are here
The following table includes three types of talks:- (1) 20 minutes talk, including Q&A, for papers with 10 pages.
- (2) 30 minutes talks, including Q&A for papers with 15 pages.
- (3) 40 minutes, including Q&A, for invited talks.
Day #1: Monday November 12th
08:30 - 09:00 | Welcome & Breakfast |
09:00 - 10:30 | QUAT 2018 (Location: Conference Room #2) |
10:30 - 11:00 | Coffee Break |
11:00 - 13:00 | QUAT 2018 (Location: Conference Room #2) |
Tutorial 3: From Data Lakes to Knowledge Lakes: The Age of Big Data Analytics
(Location: Conference Room #3) |
|
13:00 - 14:00 | Lunch |
14:00 - 17:00 | QUAT 2018 (Location: Conference Room #2) |
Tutorial
1: Text Mining for Social Media (Location: Conference Room #3) |
|
17:30 - 19:00 | Cocktail |
Day #2: Tuesday November 13th
08:00 - 09:00 | Welcome, Registration, and Breakfast |
09:00 - 09:30 | Opening Ceremony |
09:30 - 10:30 | Innovation in Enterprise Architecture (Speaker: Mr. Hussam Juma Mohamed, Dubai Customs, UAE) (Chair: Dr. May Al-Taie, Zayed University, UAE) (Location: Blue Auditorium) |
10:30 - 11:00 | Coffee Break |
11:00 - 13:00 | Research Sessions I |
Session 1: BLOCKCHAIN (Chair: Dr. Chirine Ghedira Guegan, Lyon 3 University, France) (Location: Conference Room #2) |
|
Session 2: INFORMATION EXTRACTION
(Chair: Dr. A. S. M. Kayes, La Trobe University, Bundoora, Australia) (Location: Conference Room #3) |
|
Session 3: SOCIAL NETWORKS ANALYSIS (Chair: Dr. Eleana Kafeza, Zayed University, UAE) (Location: Conference Room #6) |
|
13:00 - 14:00 | Lunch |
14:00 - 16:00 | Research Sessions II |
Session 4: DATA MINING TECHNIQUES (Chair: Dr. Ji Zhang, The University of Southern Queensland, Australia) (Location: Conference Room #2) |
|
Session 5: SECURITY (Chair: Dr. Farkhund Iqbal, Zayed University, UAE) (Location: Conference Room #3) |
|
Session 6: GRAPH DATA (Chair: Dr. Rui Zhou, Swinburne University of Technology, Australia) (Location: Conference Room #6) |
|
Tutorial
2: Towards privacy-preserving identity and access management
systems for web developers (Part 1) (Location: Conference Room #7) |
|
16:00 - 16:15 | Coffee Break |
16:15 - 18:15 | Research Sessions III |
Session 7: DATA MINING AND APPLICATIONS (Chair: Pr. Sean Wang, Fudan University, China) (Location: Conference Room #2) |
|
Session 8: WEB APPLICATIONS (Chair: Dr. Amin Beheshti, Macquarie University, Australia) (Location: Conference Room #3) |
|
Tutorial
2: Towards privacy-preserving identity and access management
systems for web developers (Part 2) (Location: Conference Room #7) |
|
18:30 - 20:00 | Cocktail & Local entertainement |
Day #3: Wednesday November 14th
09:00 - 09:30 | Welcome, Registration, and Breakfast |
09:30 - 10:30 | Keynote Talk #2: From IoT Data to Services
(Speaker: Pr. Athman Bouguettaya, University of Sydney, Australia) (Chair: Pr. Marek Rusinkiewicz, Florida Gulf Coast University, USA) (Location: Blue Auditorium) |
10:30 - 11:00 | Coffee Break |
11:00 - 13:00 | Research Sessions IV |
Session 9: INTERNET OF THINGS (Chair: Dr. Mohamad Badra, Zayed University, UAE) (Location: Conference Room #2) |
|
Session 10: DATA ANALYSIS AND ITS APPLICATIONS (Chair: Pr. Qing Li, Hongkong City University, China) (Location: Conference Room #3) |
|
Session 11: SOCIAL NETWORK AND SECURITY
(Chair: Dr. Pasupathy Vimalachandran, Victoria University, Australia) (Location: Conference Room #6) |
|
13:00 - 14:00 | Lunch |
14:00 - 15:00 | Keynote Talk #3: Towards a business value framework for Linked Enterprise Data
(Speaker: Pr. A. Min Tjoa, Vienna University of Technology, Austria) (Chair: Pr. Zakaria Maamar, Zayed University, UAE) (Location: Blue Auditorium) |
15:00 - 15:15 | Coffee Break |
15:15 - 17:15 | Research Sessions VI |
Session 12: RECOMMENDER SYSTEMS 1
(Chair: Pr. Athman Bouguettaya, University of Sydney, Sydney, Australia) (Location: Conference Room #2) |
|
Session 13: TEXT MINING (Chair: Dr. Jia Rong, University of Melbourne, Australia) (Location: Conference Room #3) |
|
Tutorial
3: From Data Lakes to Knowledge Lakes: The Age of Big Data
Analytics (Location: Conference Room #6) |
|
18:30 - 23:00 | Gala Dinner/Award Ceremony |
Day #4: Thursday November 15th
09:00 - 09:30 | Welcome and Breakfast |
09:30 - 10:30 | Keynote Talk #4: From Smart Data to Smart Industrial-Purpose Applications: Solving Problems & Creating Opportunities
(Speaker: Pr. Mike P. Papazoglou, Univ. of Tilburg, The Netherlands) (Chair: Pr. Hua Wang, Victoria University, Australia) (Location: Blue Auditorium) |
10:30 - 11:00 | Coffee Break |
11:00 - 13:00 | Research Sessions VII |
Session 14: DATA STREAM AND DISTRIBUTED COMPUTING (Chair: Dr. Jinyuan He, Victoria University, Australia) (Location: Conference Room #2) |
|
Session 15: RECOMMENDER SYSTEMS 2
(Chair: Pr. Jie Lu, University of Technology Sydney, Australia) (Location: Conference Room #3) |
|
13:00 - 14:00 | Lunch |
14:00 - 16:00 | Research Sessions VIII |
Session 16: CLOUD COMPUTING AND WEB SERVICES (Chair: Pr. Mike P. Papazoglou University of Tilburg, The Netherlands) (Location: Conference Room #2) |
|
Session 17: ENTITY LINKAGE AND SEMANTICS (Chair: Dr. Asad Khattak, Zayed University, UAE) (Location: Conference Room #3) |
|
16:00 - 17:00 | Closing cocktail |
Blockchain (Session #1)
92 | Hiroaki Nakamura, Kohtaroh Miyamoto and Michiharu Kudo- Inter-Organizational Business Processes Managed by Blockchain |
117 | Xuechao Yang, Xun Yi, Surya Nepal and Fengling Han- Decentralized Voting: A Self-tallying Voting System Using a Smart Contract on the Ethereum Blockchain |
119 | Ildar Nurgaliev, Muhammad Muzammal and Qiang Qu- Enabling Blockchain for Efficient Spatio-temporal Query Processing |
184 | Bulat Nasrulin, Muhammad Muzammal and Qiang Qu- A Robust Spatio-Temporal Verification Protocol for Blockchain |
Information Extraction (Session #2)
57 | Julián Alarte Aleixandre, David Insa, Josep Silva and Salvador Tamarit- Main Content Extraction From Heterogeneous Webpages |
55 | Ying He, Zhixu Li, Guanfeng Liu, Fangfei Cao, Zhigang Chen, Ke Wang and Jie Ma-Bootstrapped Multi-Level Distant Supervision for Relation Extraction |
104 | Yi Yang, Quan Bai and Qing Liu- On the Discovery of Continuous Truth: A Semi-Supervised Approach with Partial Ground Truths |
39 | Chenxu Zhao, Rui Zhang and Jianzhong Qi- Web Page Template and Data Separation for Better Maintainability |
Social Networks Analysis (Session #3)
133 | Yiming Zhou, Yuehui Han, An Liu, Zhixu Li, Hongzhi Yin and Lei Zhao- Extracting Representative User Subset of Social Networks towards User Characteristics and Topological Features |
16 | Jingjie Mo, Neng Gao, Yujing Zhou, Yang Pei and Jiong Wang- NANE: Attributed Network Embedding with Local and Global Information |
152 | Xiaoqing Xiong, Rixuan Li and Yuhua Li- Topical Authority-Sensitive Influence Maximization |
207 | Bandar Abdulrahman A Alghamdi, Yue Xu and Jason Watson- A Hybrid Approach for Detecting Spammers in Online Social Networks |
Data Mining Techniques (Session #4)
103 | Zehang Lin, Zhenguo Yang, Runwei Situ, Feitao Huang, Jianming Lv, Qing Li and Wenyin Liu-Improving Maximum Classifier Discrepancy by Considering Joint Distribution for Domain Adaptation |
90 | Khanh Luong, Thirunavukarasu Balasubramaniam and Richi Nayak- A Novel Technique of Using Coupled Matrix and Greedy Coordinate Descent for Multi-view Data Representation |
126 | Luyao Teng, Yingxiang Huo, Huan Song, Shaohua Teng, Hua Wang and Yanchun Zhang- A Novel Incremental Dictionary Learning Method for Low Bit Rate Speech Streaming |
181 | Xuyun Zhang, Mahsa Salehi, Christopher Leckie, Qiang He, Rui Zhou and Rao Kotagiri- Density Biased Sampling with Locality Sensitive Hashing for Outlier Detection |
Security (Session #5)
105 | Pablo Chico de Guzman, Felipe Gorostiaga and Cesar Sanchez- i2kit: A Deployment Tool with the Simplicity of Containers and the Security of Virtual Machines |
50 | Fuyong Zhang, Yi Wang and Hua Wang- Gradient Correlation: Are Ensemble Classifiers More Robust Against Evasion Attacks in Practical Settings? |
208 | A. S. M. Kayes, Wenny Rahayu, Tharam Dillon, Syed Mahbub, Eric Pardede and Elizabeth Chang- Dynamic Transitions of States for Context-Sensitive Access Control Decision |
89 | Fu Yumeng, Fu Hao and Wang Wei- Privacy Preserving Social Network Against Dopv Attacks |
Graph data (Session #6)
195 | Devis Bianchini, Valeria De Antonellis, Massimiliano Garda and Michele Melchiori- Semantics-enabled Personalised Urban Data Exploration |
52 | Lingjiao Lu, Junhua Fang, Pengpeng Zhao, Jiajie Xu, Hongzhi Yin and Lei Zhao- Eliminating Temporal Conflicts in Uncertain Temporal Knowledge Graphs |
173 | Sadegh Nobari, Qiang Qu, Muhammad Muzammal and Qingshan Jiang- Renovating Watts and Strogatz Random Graph Generation by a Sequential Approach |
68 | Zan Zhang, Jiuyong Li, Hao Wang, Lin Liu and Jixue Liu- Which type of classifier to use for networked data, connectivity based or feature based? |
Data Mining and Applications (Session #7)
150 | Vanh Khuyen Nguyen, Wei Emma Zhang and Michael Sheng- Identifying Price Index Classes for Electricity Consumers via Dynamic Gradient Boosting |
111 | Ada Bagozi, Devis Bianchini, Valeria De Antonellis and Alessandro Marini- Big Data Exploration for Smart Manufacturing Applications |
83 | Hung Nguyen, Van Nguyen, Thin Nguyen, Mark Larsen, Bridianne O'Dea, Duc Thanh Nguyen, Trung Le, Dinh Phung, Svetha Venkatesh and Helen Christensen-Jointly predicting affective and mental health scores using deep neural networks of visual cues on the Web |
198 | Pasupathy Vimalachandran, Yanchun Zhang, Jinli Cao, Lili Sun and Jianming Yong-Preserving Health Data Security in Australian My Health Record System: A Quality Health Care Implication |
42 | Ahmed Al-Shammari, Rui Zhou, Chengfei Liu, Mehdi Naseriparsa and Bao Quoc Vo- A Framework for Processing Cumulative Frequency Queries over Medical Data Streams |
Web Applications (Session #8)
33 | Yanxia Pang, Chang Liao, Wenan Tan, Yueping Wu and Chunyi Zhou Recommendation for MOOC with Learner Neighbors and Learning Series |
82 | Lei Shi and Alexandra Cristea- In-depth Exploration of Engagement Patterns in MOOCs |
7 | Kevin Jasberg and Sergej Sizov- Neuroscientific User Models: The Source of Uncertain User Feedback and Potentials for Improving Web Personalisation |
209 | Andres Baravalle and Sin Wee Lee- Dark Web Markets: Turning the Lights On AlphaBay |
Internet of Things (Session #9)
98 | Federico Montori, Kewen Liao, Prem Prakash Jayaraman, Luciano Bononi, Timos Sellis and Dimitrios Georgakopoulos- Classification and Annotation of Open Internet of Things Data streams |
162 | Xu Yang, Xun Yi, Yali Zeng, Ibrahim Khalil, Xinyi Huang and Surya Nepal- An Improved Lightweight RFID Authentication Protocol for Internet of Things |
102 | Jinyuan He, Jia Rong, Le Sun, Hua Wang and Yanchun Zhang- D-ECG: A Dynamic Framework for Cardiac Arrhythmia Detection from IoT-based ECGs |
139 | Faiza Loukil, Chirine Ghedira Guegan, Khouloud Boukadi and Nabila Benharkat- Towards an end-to-end IoT data privacy-preserving framework using blockchain technology |
Data Analysis and its Applications (Session #10)
I1 | Sean Wang (Fudan University, China). Data Analysis with Guided Exploration. (Invited Talk) |
32 | Jeffery Ansah, Wei Kang, Lin Liu, Jixue Liu and Jiuyong Li- SensorTree: Bursty Propagation Trees as Sensors for Protest Event Detection |
120 | Wenjia Ma, Wenhan Chao, Zhunchen Luo and Xin Jiang- Claim Retrieval in Twitter |
75 | Jianyu Zhang, Françoise Fogelman-Soulié and Christine Largeron- Towards Automatic Complex Feature Engineering |
Social Network and Security (Session #11)
26 | Peiyao Li, Weiliang Zhao and Jian Yang- CoRank: A Coupled Dual Networks Approach to Trust Evaluation on Twitter |
62 | Seyed Mohssen Ghafari, Shahpar Yakhchi, Amin Beheshti and Mehmet Orgun- Social Context-Aware Trust Prediction: Methods for Identifying Fake News |
125 | Hongchao Qin, Ye Yuan, Feida Zhu and Guoren Wang- Group Identity Matching across Heterogeneous Social Networks |
54 | Manqing Dong, Lina Yao, Xianzhi Wang, Boualem Benatallah, Quan Z. Sheng and Hao Huang- DUAL: A Deep Unified Attention Model with Latent Relation Representations for Fake News Detection |
Recommender Systems 1 (Session #12)
I2 | Jie Lu (University of Technology Sydney, Australia). Ten New Developments of Recommender System for e-Business Intelligence. (Invited Talk) |
30 | Xu Yang, Zhaohui Peng, Yupeng Hu and Hong Xiaoguang- SARFM:A Sentiment-Aware Review Feature Mapping Approach for Cross-Domain Recommendation |
49 | Feiran Wang, Yiping Wen, Jinjun Chen and Buqing Cao- Integrating Collaborative Filtering and Association Rule Mining for Market basket Recommendation |
121 | Xiaoxuan Ren, Tianshu Lyu and Yan Zhang- PUB: Product Recommendation with Users’ Buying Intents on Microblogs |
Text Mining (Session #13)
164 | Xin Wu, Yi Cai, Qing Li, Jingyun Xu and Ho-Fung Leung- Combining Contextual Information by Self-attention Mechanism in Convolutional Neural Networks for Text Classification |
118 | Min Peng, Dian Chen, Qianqian Xie, Yanchun Zhang, Hua Wang, Gang Hu, Wang Gao and Yihan Zhang- Topic-Net conversation model |
45 | Zhongwei Xie, Lin Li, Xian Zhong, Luo Zhong, Qing Xie and Jianwen Xiang- A Hybrid Model Reuse Training Approach for Multilingual OCR |
37 | Shuhan Zhang, Shengluan Hou and Chaoqun Fei- Cpriori: An Index-Based Framework to Extract the Generalized Center Strings |
Data Stream and Distributed Computing (Session #14)
I3 | Qing Li (Hongkong City University). Event Cube: Towards Event Management and Multi-dimensional Analysis. (Invited Talk) |
18 | Yonghong Luo, Ying Zhang, Xiaoke Ding, Xiangrui Cai, Chunyao Song and Xiaojie Yuan StrDip: A Fast Data Stream Clustering Algorithm Using the Dip Test of Unimodality |
109 | Jianwei Huang, Jinwei Guo, Zhao Zhang, Weining Qian and Aoying Zhou- Efficient Auto-Increment Keys Generation for Distributed Log-Structured Storage Systems |
85 | Xiaodong Ning, Lina Yao, Xianzhi Wang, Boualem Benatallah, Shuai Zhang and Xiang Zhang- Data-Augmented Regression with Generative Convolutional Network |
Recommender Systems 2 (session #15)
I4 | Jianlong Cao (Department of Computing at The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong): Data-driven approach to demand dispatching for emerging on-demand services. (Invited Talk) |
46 | Jiali Yang, Zhixu Li, Hongzhi Yin, Pengpeng Zhao, Lei Zhao, Zhigang Chen and An Liu-Unified User and Item Representation Learning for Joint Recommendation in Social Network |
113 | Yonghong Yu, Can Wang, Li Zhang, Rong Gao and Hua Wang- Geographical Proximity Boosted Recommendation Algorithms for Real Estate |
127 | Qian Zhang, Jie Lu, Dianshuang Wu and Guangquan Zhang- Cross-domain- Recommendation with Consistent Knowledge Transfer by Subspace Alignment |
Cloud Computing and Web Services (Session #16)
197 | Chen Wang, Gang Chen, Hui Ma and Sven Hartmann- Knowledge-Driven Automated Web Service Composition- An EDA-Based Approach |
67 | Sheik Mohammad Mostakim Fattah, Athman Bouguettaya and Sajib Mistry- A CP-Net based Qualitative Composition Approach for an IaaS Provider |
19 | Tooba Aamir, Hai Dong and Athman Bouguettaya- Stance and Credibility based Trust in Social-Sensor Cloud Service |
135 | Deafallah Alsadie, Zahir Tari, Eidah Alzahrani and Ahmed Alshammari- LIFE-MP: Online Virtual Machine Consolidation with Multiple Resource Usages in Cloud Environments |
148 | Peizhong Yang, Lizhen Wang, Xiaoxuan Wang and Yuan Fang- A Parallel Joinless Algorithm for Co-location Pattern Mining Based on Group-dependent Shard |
Entity Linkage and Semantics (Session #17)
130 | Maoxiang Hao, Zhixu Li, Yan Zhao and Kai Zheng- Mining High-Quality Fine-Grained Type Information from Chinese Online Encyclopedias |
138 | Anita Chandra and Abyayananda Maiti- Modeling new and old editors’ behaviors in different languages of Wikipedia |
11 | Shaohua Zhang, Jiong Lou, Xiaojie Zhou and Weijia Jia- Entity Linking Facing Incomplete Knowledge Base |
15 | Xiang Li, Yijun Su, Wei Tang, Neng Gao and Ji Xiang- User Identity Linkage with Accumulated Information from Neighbouring Anchor Links |
23 | Yu Gu, Yue Liang, Gong Cheng, Daxin Liu, Ruidi Wei and Yuzhong Qu- Diversified and Verbalized Result Summarization for Semantic Association Search |
Early Bird registrations